Friday, April 30, 2010

How did you get to be like spiderman in the picture?? This is K.C!! Love the picture by the way!!! ;)

Awww... Hi cousin! I actually jumped onto the wall and had to land on the wall with enough force to stay still for just a split second for the photographer to capture the shot. Took a lot of team work. haha! But the picture came out awesome, right? :D

Ask me anything

Thursday, April 29, 2010

LOL Final-ly, broke you free, what's up homie, emcee, Frankie G? Down for some thai ice tea? You can even bring Cyndy. No need to be like Traphik, just make it quick and sick, will do the trick, and your flow will sound f*ckin fantastic :)

Hit up Cyndy or me for some of that thai ice tea.

Ask me anything

can i get a ride 4 the next event lol

haha! Of course. All my members pitch in for gas money though.

Ask me anything

are u gay?

I am not. Currently taken by a female. But if you're looking, you should check out www.downelink.com!

Ask me anything

can you uhh .... BARREL ROLL?!

Not as cool as Star Fox!

Ask me anything

have you been to the tenderloins lately?

Not lately. Did you know The Tenderloin is a high crime neighborhood, particularly violent street crime such as robbery and aggravated assault. Seven of the top ten violent crime plots (out of 665 in the entire city as measured by the San Francisco Police Department) are adjacent plots in the Tenderloin and Sixth and Market area. The neighborhood was considered to be the origination of a notorious Filipino gang Bahala Na Gang or BNG, a gang imported from the Philippines. In the late 1960s to the mid 1970s, the gang was involved in extortion, drug sales, and murder for hire. Some Filipino history for you.

Ask me anything

Monday, April 26, 2010

Devil Bird

Thursday, April 22, 2010

your answer to the last question was so ridiculous haha. have i told... you lately... that i love you? ;D classy

You told me this morning before and after you kissed me. ;) Thanks for dinner two nights in a row beb. I love you too!

Ask me anything

I'm just playing the rhyming game, to see if you can represent your name. Go along with the flow, and you will definitely grow. who are you :)

My name is Frankie G, the one that you see, on the mic on stage as that Filipino emcee. I aint no Traphik, with noob rhymes and all. But did you know that this muthaf*cka is almost 6 ft tall? (that's me!) My girlfriend's hot, and above all the rest. Mess with her and I'll bust a haduken in yo chest. NIMS!

Ask me anything

LOL Answer my rhyming questions with rhyming answers. Like another year, standing here, still without a career. Just a student trying to stay on track, make enough money for jack in the crack. Production stuff just for kicks, making my life freakin siiick

fsho, you know, tomo. i get it now.

Ask me anything

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Why do you leak awesomeness?

I have a deformity in my prostate that lets awesomeness just flow right through. I occasionally have to wear a diaper because I leak so much awesomeness. "DOUBLE SUN POWERRRR!!!"

Ask me anything

As of today... happy and still looking good.

Who's the most famous person you've met?

My girlfriend is the most famous person I know. Because she knows everyone!

Ask me anything

That was kinda alright, just a little practice and your lines will be tight. Try to make your head spin, spend less time in the kitchen, and this is when the fun begins. So let me hear, all about your career. :)

I currently don't have a career. Just a full time student trying to save enough money for 2 for $1 taco at Jack In The Box! :D With a bunch of production stuff on the side for fun.

Ask me anything

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

When I have a lot of things running on my mind, i quickly write it down and try to make it rhyme. You CAN relieve stress by talking to someone, but for me I don't have anyone. But I like it my way, makes it fun on any given day.

oh baby wha's yo name?! Oh girl... it's yo birthday... :D

Ask me anything

Microphone check! yo yo, spit some words, make it rhyme, describe yourself, in the shortest amount of time. I'm going anonymously, so don't ask anything about me. Don't even try to guess, just have some fun and kill that stress :)

Yo yo yo! I be chillin... in the kitchen... cookin up somethin.. that be illin'... chicken fried rice taste good... with soy sauce up in this hood... hyuuup!

Ask me anything

Have you ever tried to stick your fist in your mouth?

Yes. I was unsuccessful. haha! I have a big fist.

Ask me anything

What song from Boys II Men do you love?

Oh geez! That's almost impossible. According to my MP3 play, it would be "On Bended Knee" since it has the most plays.

Ask me anything

How many toes are on your right foot?

I think five. Umm... hmm... can I use a Life Line? I'd like to ask the audience.

Ask me anything

you were at breakthrough?@!!?

Yes I was! I had an AWESOME time! Congrats to Mainstacks for taking first place!

Ask me anything

Monday, April 19, 2010

Home

This weekend was such an intense roller coaster. It seriously was one of the highlights of the year in many ways. I seriously love the bond between my ASC and the Rhythm Inc. family. And seriously, it's like a family.

I seriously would like to blog about my weekend, but so much has happened emotionally and physically exhausting that I have no idea where to start. Regardless, I would like to give out props to Cyndy and Rhythm Inc. for putting together such an awesome show, Breakthrough 2KX! There were 18 crews from all over California, judges of all shapes and sizes, and had some of the most stressful house ushers I've ever worked with. Please note that the ushers were no part of Rhythm Inc., Delta College student volunteers, or Adobo Street Connection. Those ushers were part of the Atherton Theater employment.

I am highly upset with most of my contacts that made promises to Breakthrough and it's producer. It made them look bad and even made me look bad. I lost a lot of trust business and personal wise from those issues on both ends of being a liable connection for contacts. Especially some of the contacts where businesses that I looked up to. Yes, I understand that situations do come up, but Cyndy the the most organized person I know. She files every document, replies immediately to emails and texts, and even goes out of her way to make sure that client is comfortable.

All together and in the end, this Breakthrough month was an amazing experience and my ASC Team and I were happy to be part of it. For most of us, including me especially, it was a different experience out of my norm and a first for that type of event. I am super proud of Cyndy for keeping her composure and I'm always there to help support her any way possible.

I felt the emotion from the Rhythm Inc. team when they announced that it was Robyn and Cyndy's last performance with Rhythm Inc. I have only best wishes towards everyone on the team and for almost one year now I've seen so many of them grow emotionally and become more of a family.

I'll admit I acted beyond my typical child-like ways this weekend. The last few weeks I honestly have not been feeling myself and I am not typically one to vent to someone in a deep conversation. Bottled up emotions were building up inside and after what happened at home on Saturday, I seriously took 10 steps back when I thought I took 3 steps forward. I'm one those people that keep it to myself to try and figure out how to solve it without anyone's help. As I tried to keep my composure (big emphasis on try), I reflected on my life as of lately. Not allowing that situation to get in the way of my girlfriend's BIG weekend, I put as much effort into helping out Breakthrough 2KX more on my ASC team and I'm very happy they took the extra step to go beyond what I normally asked them to accomplish.

Best put into words, I have been feeling under-accomplished and unattractive lately. It may sound really egotistic, I know. Keep in mind, self esteem is part of motivation. Going to take steps to become stricter on my priorities, goals, and self worth.

1) Exercising more (get rid of my gut).
2) Getting rid of small habits like talking in an Asian accent. It's gotten annoying.
3) Helping out around the house more often.
4) Be more aggressive with finding a job.
5) Being more considerate.

Just basic 5 goals I'm aiming at and habits I need to work. Baby steps. I hate the fact that sometimes I look way into things in my life that it starts to make me a bit stressed. Especially when in the end I find out my gut feeling is correct, but I'm in denial and hoping I was wrong. I feel that people already find me predictable. I guess I've been in a consistent pattern lately (not sure exactly what it is) and I need to change that. Not too sure how Devon found out I had plans to move down to LA, but we had a nice small talk about how the Bay Area and LA compare as to finding a place to fit my needs. Thanks Devon! I personally trust his words because he's in the industry.

Another thing that has happened is one of my best friend's dad passed away. I personally hated the situation on how my gf and I found out. My prayers go out to him and his family.

I personally feel emotionally lost and I'm going to take some time to myself. I'm not pushing any plans and promises aside. As lost as I may feel, I still have my passion of helping out with productions and traveling. Big ups to my boy, RJ Navalta. I thought I traveled a lot, but that guy is a beast.

One big plan I'm looking forward to is a possible California tour with two pretty popular YouTube Musicians. I hope the dates get settled. Also, I'm looking forward to SpoCom. Once again, I'm super proud and highly impressed of my girlfriend.

I know my girlfriend typically doesn't like romantic stuff like this, but I made her breakfast in bed this morning to try to show her that I was proud of her. Not too sure about her reaction to it, but she ate the food regardless and told me she loves me.

I'm going to get some rest and for those that sent me your wishes and stuff, thank you. I'm blessed that no one was hurt and that my friends were there for me to ask if I was ok.

Thursday, April 15, 2010

so is your sister that crazy?

lmao! Everyone is crazy in their own way. *looks around suspiciously*

Ask me anything

I wanna have your baby.

awww... that's so sweet.

Ask me anything

Breakthrough 2KX PreParty Hosted by me & DK Ekpoe!

Photobucket

I made the flier. I forgot to give myself credit on it. :-P

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Erotic eh? How long is your hard penis? ;)

hahahahaha! Wow... That's not erotic. That's just awkward. lmao!

Ask me anything

so what's the newest project?

Currently helping out Rhythm Inc. this month with their Breakthrough Dance events! They have a Breakthrough Promo Party, Dance Workshops, and Dance Competition! For more info check out http://RhythmInc.tk

Ask me anything

Backstreet boys or N'sync? ;D

Tough one! I might have to go with N*sync. They had better dance choreo. Plus, Justin Timberlake.

Ask me anything

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

5 Random Pictures





Hey Frankie!!!! Great job Mr. MC! -Dennis Vu, BCHS

Oh thank you! Nice meeting you Dennis!

Ask me anything